PetPlace.com How much do you know about cats? Take our Cat Quiz! - Page 1

My Pet: FREE Tools to Care for Your Pet and Connect with Others


Over 10,000 Vet Approved Articles Search All Articles

How much do you know about cats? Take our Cat Quiz!

By: Petplace Staff

Read By: Pet Lovers
Email To A Friend Print


1. Why do cats arch their backs?

a. Because they feel threatened
b. Because their backs are sore
c. Because they are trying to look scary
d. A and C

2.True or False. Cats can't get heartworm disease.
a. True
b. False

3. Why do cats always land on their feet?

a. Because they are smart
b. Because they can fly
c. Because their feet are very heavy
d. They don't always land on their feet

4. Which medication should NEVER be given to cats?

a. Flea control medications prescribed by your veterinarian
b. Feline Heartworm prevention medications
c. Tylenol
d. All of the above

5. Why do cats purr?

a. Because they are happy
b. Because they are in pain
c. To communicate with their mother or with their babies
d. All of the above

6. Why do cats hiss when they feel threatened?

a. They are warning the threatening person or animal
b. They are releasing air from their lungs so they can fight
c. They are trying to sound like a snake
d. All of the above

7. Why do cats have whiskers?

a. They'd look funny without them
b. To detect the presence of prey
c. To help them determine if they can fit through the door
d. All of the above

8. Why do cats like to scratch?

a. Because they are bored
b. Because they don't like the furniture
c. To remove the nail sheaths from their nails
d. All of the above

9. What is the best way to change your cats food?

a. All at once
b. Gradually over a day
c. Gradually over a few days
d. You should not change your cats food

10. True or False. Cats can't get fleas.

a. True
b. False


Answers

1. The answer is d. Cats that arch their backs are usually frightened and are trying to look bigger and more threatening to the opponent.
They can do this because they have 60 vertebrae, twice what humans have.

2. The answer is b. Cats indeed can get heartworm disease. Cats living in areas where heartworm disease is endemic is recommended to be on heartworm prevention.

3. The answer is d. Contrary to popular belief, falling cats do not always land on their feet. In fact, every day cats become injured from falling out of open windows, off balconies and from rooftops.

4. The answer is c. Acetaminophen (Tylenol®) should never be given to cats. It is highly toxic and as little as one pill can be fatal.

5. The answer is d. Some cats purr when they are contented and happy, but some purr when they are frightened or severely ill. Infants purr while nursing to let their mother know they are getting enough milk; mother cats purr to let their babies know she is there and everything is all right.

6. The answer is c. The sound your cat makes resembles that of a snake just before it strikes. And the message is clear: This is a warning, and if you continue bothering me I will have to do something about it.

7. The answer is d. All of the above. Whiskers serve as delicate sense organs of touch just like our fingertips. They are the same width as the cat's body to help determine if a space is wide enough for them to go through. And of course, they would look silly without them.

8. The answer is c. Cats' claws grow from within, like an onion, and the outer worn layers are eventually shed. By scratching, your cat loosens the outer layer from the cuticle. The outer layer falls off and remains behind at the scratching post (or the scene of the crime).

9. The answer is c. Don't change your cat's diet all at once, otherwise she may refuse the new food. Do it gradually over three days. Begin changing her diet by feeding 1/4 new food and 3/4 her old food for a few days. Then add 1/2 new food and 1/2 old food. After a few more days, feed 3/4 new food and 1/4 old food. Then, you can feed the new food entirely.

10. The answer is b. Cats can indeed get fleas.

Comment & Share
Email To A Friend Print

Cat Photos Enjoy hundreds of beautiful cat photos Let's Be Friends Follow Us On Facebook Follow Us On twitter

Close

Email to a Friend

Article to eMail
How much do you know about cats? Take our Cat Quiz!




Thanks!
Close
My Pet
Coming Soon

Tools to Care for Your Pet and
Connect with Others!

Be the First to Know.
Notify Me